← Back to Blog The best managers are checking this before their first coffee.Check this before coffeeShow me

Understanding the Differences Between Financial Statements

Understanding the differences between financial statements
Share LinkedIn Facebook

Financial statements are the reports that show how a business is really doing. When you want to understand a company's financial health, whether it is your own business, a potential acquisition, or a client asking for credit, three statements tell most of the story: the balance sheet, the income statement, and the cash flow statement.

Each one answers a different question. The balance sheet shows what the business owns and owes at a single moment. The income statement, which most small business owners call the profit and loss statement or P&L, shows whether the business made money over a period. The cash flow statement shows where cash actually came from and went.

This guide explains each statement, walks through one example company across all three so you can see how they connect, and clears up a common confusion about the income statement and the P&L. It also includes a free builder that creates an income statement and balance sheet from your own numbers.

The Three Core Financial Statements at a Glance

The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's Beginners' Guide to Financial Statements lists four main statements: the balance sheet, the income statement, the cash flow statement, and the statement of shareholders' equity. For most small businesses, the first three do the heavy lifting. The table compares them.

StatementQuestion it answersTime frameKey formula
Balance sheetWhat do we own, what do we owe, and what is left?A single dateAssets = Liabilities + Equity
Income statement (P&L)Did we make a profit?A period, such as a month, quarter, or yearRevenue minus expenses = Net income
Cash flow statementWhere did our cash come from and go?A periodOperating + investing + financing = Change in cash

To make the differences concrete, the sections below follow one fictional business, ABC Corp, through a full year.

1. The Balance Sheet: A Snapshot of Financial Position

The balance sheet shows a company's financial position at one specific point in time, usually the last day of a month, quarter, or year. Think of it as a photograph. It summarizes what the business owns, what it owes, and the value that remains for the owners.

Key Components

Assets are the resources the business owns or controls, such as cash, accounts receivable (money customers owe you), inventory, equipment, and property. Current assets are those expected to become cash within a year.

Liabilities are what the business owes to others, such as loans, accounts payable (money you owe suppliers), and accrued expenses like wages earned but not yet paid.

Equity is what is left for the owners after subtracting liabilities from assets. In a small business it is often called owner's equity, and in a corporation, shareholders' equity.

These three always relate through the basic accounting equation, Assets = Liabilities + Equity. It must always hold, which is why the report is called a balance sheet.

Example: ABC Corp's Balance Sheet

At the end of the year, ABC Corp owns $500,000 in assets and owes $300,000, leaving $200,000 in owner's equity.

ABC Corp balance sheet, end of the yearAmount
Cash$100,000
Accounts receivable$50,000
Inventory$150,000
Current assets$300,000
Equipment, net of depreciation$200,000
Total assets$500,000
Accounts payable$100,000
Loans$200,000
Total liabilities$300,000
Owner's equity$200,000
Total liabilities and equity$500,000

From this one page, a lender can see that ABC Corp's current assets of $300,000 comfortably cover the $100,000 it owes suppliers, and that it carries $1.50 of debt for every dollar of equity.

2. The Income Statement: Profitability Over a Period

The income statement, also called the statement of earnings, shows a company's revenue, expenses, and resulting profit or loss over a specific period, such as a month, a quarter, or a year. If the balance sheet is a photograph, the income statement is a video of the whole period. It measures performance and is the main tool for judging profitability.

Key Components

Revenue is the income from selling products or services. Expenses are the costs of running the business, including the cost of what you sold, salaries, rent, utilities, interest, and taxes. Net income is what remains after all expenses: revenue minus expenses. When expenses exceed revenue, the result is a net loss.

Example: ABC Corp's Single-Step Income Statement

The simplest format lists revenue, adds up every expense in one total, and subtracts it.

ABC Corp income statement, single-step formatAmount
Revenue$800,000
Cost of goods sold($300,000)
Operating expenses($350,000)
Interest expense($10,000)
Income tax($28,000)
Total expenses($688,000)
Net income$112,000

ABC Corp earned $800,000, spent $688,000, and kept $112,000 in net income for the year.

3. The Profit and Loss Statement: The Same Report, More Detail

Here is where many people get confused. The profit and loss statement is not a separate report from the income statement. They are two names for the same thing. "Income statement" is the formal accounting term, and "profit and loss" or "P&L" is what most business owners and managers say.

What does vary is the level of detail. A P&L used to run a business is usually presented in the multi-step format, which breaks profit into stages so you can see exactly where money is made and lost. It shows three important subtotals.

Gross profit is revenue minus cost of goods sold (COGS), the direct cost of the products or services you delivered. Operating income is gross profit minus operating expenses, the costs of running the business such as salaries, rent, and marketing. Net income is what remains after interest and taxes.

Example: ABC Corp's Multi-Step P&L

ABC Corp profit and loss statement, multi-step formatAmount
Revenue$800,000
Cost of goods sold($300,000)
Gross profit$500,000
Salaries($200,000)
Rent($50,000)
Utilities($20,000)
Marketing and other($60,000)
Depreciation($20,000)
Operating income$150,000
Interest expense($10,000)
Income before tax$140,000
Income tax at 20%($28,000)
Net income$112,000

The bottom line is the same $112,000 as the single-step version, but now you can see much more. ABC Corp keeps 62.5 cents of gross profit on every sales dollar, its core operations earn $150,000, and interest and taxes take $38,000 of that. If gross margin slipped next year, the owner would know to look at pricing or direct costs, not overhead. Our guide to building a what a P&L statement is and how to create one shows how to set one up.

4. The Cash Flow Statement: Where the Cash Went

A profitable business can still run out of cash. That is why the cash flow statement matters. It shows the actual cash that came in and went out during the period, grouped into three activities.

Operating activities are the cash effects of running the business day to day. The statement starts with net income, adds back non-cash expenses like depreciation, and adjusts for changes in receivables, inventory, and payables. Investing activities cover buying or selling long-term assets such as equipment. Financing activities cover borrowing, repaying loans, owner investments, and owner draws or dividends.

Example: ABC Corp's Cash Flow Statement

ABC Corp cash flow statement for the yearAmount
Net income$112,000
Add back depreciation$20,000
Increase in accounts receivable($15,000)
Increase in inventory($25,000)
Increase in accounts payable$8,000
Cash from operating activities$100,000
Purchase of equipment($60,000)
Cash from investing activities($60,000)
Loan repayments($30,000)
Owner's draws($20,000)
Cash from financing activities($50,000)
Net change in cash($10,000)
Cash at the start of the year$110,000
Cash at the end of the year$100,000

Even though ABC Corp earned $112,000 in profit, its cash fell by $10,000. Customers owed it more money at year end, it bought more inventory, it invested in equipment, and it paid down debt. None of that shows up on the income statement, which is exactly why owners need all three reports.

How the Three Statements Connect

The statements are not independent. They are three views of the same business, and they tie together in specific ways.

Net income from the income statement is the starting point of the cash flow statement. It also flows into equity on the balance sheet, because profits kept in the business increase what the owners own, while losses and owner draws reduce it.

The ending cash on the cash flow statement, $100,000 for ABC Corp, is the same number as cash on the balance sheet. And changes in balance sheet accounts, such as the $15,000 increase in receivables, are the adjustments that explain the difference between profit and cash.

When you review financial statements, check these links. If ending cash does not match the balance sheet, or the balance sheet does not balance, something has been recorded incorrectly.

Free Financial Statement Builder

Use the builder below to see these relationships with your own numbers. Enter revenue and expenses for a period, then the balances at the end of it. The builder creates a multi-step income statement and a balance sheet, proves that assets equal liabilities plus equity, and calculates four ratios: gross margin, net margin, the current ratio, and debt to equity.

It is filled in with ABC Corp's figures to start. Copy it to Excel and every subtotal, ratio, and balance check comes through as a live formula, so you can reuse the layout every month.

Financial Statement Builder

Enter a period's results and the business's balances at the end of it. The builder produces a multi-step income statement and a balance sheet, checks that the balance sheet balances, and calculates the key ratios owners and lenders look at. Copy both statements to Excel with every line as a live formula, or print them. Nothing you enter is saved or sent anywhere.

For the period (income statement)

At the end of the period (balance sheet)

Income statementAmount
Balance sheetAmount
0%Gross margin
0%Net margin
0Current ratio
0Debt to equity

Which Statement Should You Look At, and When?

Checking whether you made money calls for the income statement. Review it monthly, and compare gross margin and operating expenses with the prior month and the same month last year.

Applying for a loan or line of credit means the lender will focus on the balance sheet and cash flow statement, looking at how much you owe, whether current assets cover current bills, and whether operations generate cash.

Planning a purchase or hire depends on the cash flow statement. Profit says you can afford it on paper, and cash flow says whether you can actually pay for it.

Valuing a business uses all three, since buyers want to see profitability, the assets and debts they would take on, and how reliably the business turns profit into cash.

Common Mistakes When Reading Financial Statements

Treating profit as cash. As ABC Corp shows, a business can be profitable and still see cash fall. Always read the cash flow statement alongside the P&L.

Looking at a single period. One month tells you very little. Trends across several periods reveal whether margins, expenses, and cash are improving or slipping.

Ignoring the balance sheet. Rising receivables or growing debt often appear on the balance sheet months before they cause a problem on the income statement.

Mixing business and personal expenses. Personal spending in the business accounts distorts every statement and makes them useless for decisions or lending.

Tracking Budget and P&L in Updoot

Financial statements are most useful when the numbers behind them are accurate and up to date. Updoot is business management software that includes budgeting and profit and loss tracking alongside time tracking, projects, and invoicing, so labor costs and revenue by project feed your numbers directly instead of being retyped from other systems. It costs $5 per user per month, and you can start tracking your budget and P&L free today.

Final Thoughts

All three financial statements are connected, but each has its own job. The balance sheet shows the company's financial position at a moment in time. The income statement, or P&L, shows how profitable it was over a period, and the multi-step version shows where that profit came from. The cash flow statement shows whether the business actually generated cash. Reading them together is how you understand a business's real health and make confident financial decisions. This guide is for general education, so work with your accountant on the statements for your own business.

Sources

The list of main financial statements and the accounting equation follow the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's Beginners' Guide to Financial Statements. ABC Corp is a fictional example.

Get All Templates Free

Opens in Google Drive. View and download for free.

Related Reading

How to Create an Excel Cash Flow Planner →

Master the 9 Basic Excel Financial Functions →

The Top 10 Excel Functions for a CFO to Know →

Frequently Asked Questions About Financial Statements

What are the three main financial statements?

The balance sheet, the income statement, and the cash flow statement. The SEC also lists a fourth, the statement of shareholders' equity, which is more common for corporations.

Is a profit and loss statement the same as an income statement?

Yes. Profit and loss statement, or P&L, is another name for the income statement. The detail can vary, and a multi-step P&L breaks out gross profit and operating income, but it is the same report.

What is the difference between a balance sheet and an income statement?

The balance sheet shows assets, liabilities, and equity at a single point in time. The income statement shows revenue, expenses, and profit or loss over a period, such as a month or a year.

What is the balance sheet equation?

Assets equal liabilities plus equity. It must always balance, which is where the balance sheet gets its name.

Why can a profitable business run out of cash?

Profit is not the same as cash. Money tied up in unpaid customer invoices, inventory, equipment purchases, and loan repayments reduces cash even when the income statement shows a profit. The cash flow statement shows these movements.

How do the financial statements connect?

Net income from the income statement starts the cash flow statement and increases equity on the balance sheet. Ending cash on the cash flow statement equals cash on the balance sheet.

What is gross profit?

Gross profit is revenue minus cost of goods sold, the direct cost of the products or services delivered. It shows how much each sale contributes before overhead.

Ready to try Updoot free?

GPS time tracking, scheduling, HR, payroll, CRM, and more in one platform built for small business.

Start Free Today